Officers and Committees

HomeMembersAssemblies and SectionsAssembliesNursing ▶ Officers and Committees
Officers & Committees


Officers

Assembly Chair Wanda M. Gibson-Scipio, PhD, FNP-BC, ATSF Detroit , MI
Immediate Past Assembly Chair Linda L. Chlan, PhD, RN, ATSF Lakeville , MN
Program Chair Nina Elise Bracken, MSN, ACNPC Chicago , IL
Program Chair-Elect Lea Ann Matura, PhD, RN Philadelphia , PA
Planning Chair Jill Lynn Guttormson, PhD, RN Wauwatosa , WI
Web Director Laura De Siqueira Castro, MD Sao Paulo , Brazil
Working Group Chair Lynn Baniak, PhD, RN Pittsburgh , PA
Working Group Chair
The PhD and Basic and Translational Scientists Working Group
Jennifer Burgher Seaman, PhD, RN Pittsburgh , PA
Assembly Chair Appointee Sharron J. Crowder, PhD, RN, ATSF Fishers , IN
Assembly Chair Appointee
Minute Meeting Taker
Jonna L. Morris, PhD, RN Pittsburgh , PA
Assembly Chair - Appointee Carme Hernandez, RN, PhD, MSc Barcelona , Spain
Interest Group Chair
Interest Group on Supplemental Oxygen Therapy
Susan S. Jacobs, RN, MS Menlo Park , CA
Interest Group Chair
Interest Group on Integrative Therapies
Tania T. Von Visger, APRN, PhD, CCNS, PCCN Amherst , NY
Interest Group Co-Chair
Interest Group on Integrative Therapies
Asha V. Devereaux, MD, MPH Coronado , CA

Planning Committee

Chair Jill Lynn Guttormson, PhD, RN Wauwatosa , WI
Apprentice Elizabeth Ann Esterl, DNP, MSN, BSN CENTENNIAL , CO
Committee Member Lynn Baniak, PhD, RN Pittsburgh , PA
Committee Member Jiyeon Choi, PhD, RN Seoul , Korea, Republic of (South Korea)
Committee Member Rebecca Disler, PhD, MSc, BSc, BN, RN Melbourne , Australia
Committee Member Heather Dunn, PhD, ACNP-BC Iowa City , IA
Committee Member Tierney Fisher, DNP, APN MAPLE SHADE , NJ
Committee Member Lynn K. Fukushima, MSN Los Angeles , CA
Committee Member Wanda M. Gibson-Scipio, PhD, FNP-BC, ATSF Detroit , MI
Committee Member Breanna Danielle Hetland, PhD, RN Omaha , NE
Committee Member Annmarie Hosie, PhD, RN Darlinghurst , Australia
Committee Member Jennifer Burgher Seaman, PhD, RN Pittsburgh , PA
Committee Member Judith Tate, PhD, RN Columbus , OH

Program Committee

Chair Nina Elise Bracken, MSN, ACNPC Chicago , IL
Chair-Elect Lea Ann Matura, PhD, RN Philadelphia , PA
Apprentice
Apprenticeship Program
Kari S Hatfield, MSN, RN, BC, ACNP-BC, CCRN, PCCN Stone Mountain , GA
Committee Member Andrew Bugajski Tampa , FL
Committee Member Lauren Castro, APN, MSN, RN Oak Park , IL
Committee Member Eileen G. Collins, PhD, ATSF Mount Prospect , IL
Committee Member Tamra L. Perez, RN Philadelphia , PA
Committee Member Anne-Marie Russell, PhD, APRN, ATSF Holmfirth , United Kingdom
Committee Member Jennifer Burgher Seaman, PhD, RN Pittsburgh , PA
Committee Member Sheree M Smith, RN, PhD Rhodes , Australia
Committee Member Tania T. Von Visger, APRN, PhD, CCNS, PCCN Amherst , NY

Nominating Committee

Nominating Chair Linda L. Chlan, PhD, RN, ATSF Lakeville , MN
Committee Member Heather Dunn, PhD, ACNP-BC Iowa City , IA
Committee Member Sheree M Smith, RN, PhD Rhodes , Australia

Web Committee

Web Director Lauren Castro, APN, MSN, RN Oak Park , IL
Committee Member Nina Elise Bracken, MSN, ACNPC Chicago , IL
Committee Member Breanna Danielle Hetland, PhD, RN Omaha , NE
Committee Member Heidi Lynne Lindroth, PhD, RN Rochester , MN

Assembly Members on Other ATS Committees

ATS Committee Chairs

Vice Chair
Patient and Family Education Committee
Doranne M. Donesky, PhD, ANP-BC, ATSF Vallejo , CA
Vice Chair
Funds For the Future Committee
Linda Nici, MD Barrington , RI

Awards Committee

Committee Member Richard Casaburi, PhD, MD Rancho Palos Verdes , CA
Committee Member Eileen G. Collins, PhD, ATSF Mount Prospect , IL

Board of Directors

Committee Member Wanda M. Gibson-Scipio, PhD, FNP-BC, ATSF Detroit , MI

Clinicians Advisory Committee

Committee Member Cindy Sing, ANP-BC Charlotte , NC

Council of Chapter Representatives

Representative Linda Nici, MD Barrington , RI

Documents Development and Implementation Committee

Committee Member Kathleen O. Lindell, PhD, RN, ATSF Gibsonia , PA
Committee Member Linda Nici, MD Barrington , RI
Committee Member Ann M. Schneidman, MS, CNS, RN, ATSF Paradise Valley , AZ

Education Committee

Committee Member Gerene S. Bauldoff, RN, PhD Powell , OH

Environmental Health Policy Committee

Committee Member Jessica Castner, PhD, RN Grand Island , NY

Ethics and Conflict of Interest Committee

Committee Member Margaret Ann Carno, PhD, MBA, RN, CPNP, ATSF Rochester , NY

Finance Committee

Committee Member Linda L. Chlan, PhD, RN, ATSF Lakeville , MN

Funds For the Future

Vice Chair Linda Nici, MD Barrington , RI

Health Policy Committee

Committee Member Lynn F. Reinke, PhD, APRN,BC, ATSF Seattle , WA

International Conference Committee

Committee Member
NUR Program Chair
Nina Elise Bracken, MSN, ACNPC Chicago , IL
Committee Member
NUR Program Chair-Elect
Lea Ann Matura, PhD, RN Philadelphia , PA

Members In Transition and Training Committee

Committee Member
PAR Representative
Donna J. Appell, RN Oyster Bay , NY

Membership Committee

Committee Member Jill Lynn Guttormson, PhD, RN Wauwatosa , WI

Patient and Family Education Committee

Vice Chair Doranne M. Donesky, PhD, ANP-BC, ATSF Vallejo , CA
Committee Member Maureen George, PhD, RN Wyncote , PA

Planning and Evaluation Committee

Committee Member Linda L. Chlan, PhD, RN, ATSF Lakeville , MN

Program Review Subcommittee

Committee Member Donna Caruthers, PhD, RN North Huntington , PA
Committee Member Suzanne C. Lareau, RN, MS, ATSF Midway , UT

Public Advisory Roundtable

Committee Member Donna J. Appell, RN Oyster Bay , NY

Publications Policy Committee

Committee Member Eileen G. Collins, PhD, ATSF Mount Prospect , IL

Scientific Advisory Committee

Committee Member Eileen G. Collins, PhD, ATSF Mount Prospect , IL

Task Force on Designing Future ATS Conferences

Committee Member Donna J. Appell, RN Oyster Bay , NY

Web Editorial Committee

Committee Member
Nursing Assembly
Lauren Castro, APN, MSN, RN Oak Park , IL