Officers and Committees

Officers & Committees


Officers

Assembly Chair Connie C. Hsia, MD Dallas , TX
Immediate Past Assembly Chair Gwen S. Skloot, MD, ATSF New York , NY
Program Chair Cindy Thamrin, PhD Glebe , Australia
Program Chair-Elect Jason C. Woods, PhD Cincinnati , OH
Planning Chair Amir A. Zeki, MD Rancho Cordova , CA
Nominating Chair Gwen S. Skloot, MD, ATSF New York , NY
Web Director Johanna Uthoff, PhD Sheffield , United Kingdom
Working Group Chair
PhD and Translational Scientist Working Group
Bethany B. Moore, PhD, ATSF Ann Arbor , MI
Working Group Chair
Science and Innovation Center (SIC)
Michael O Sullivan, PhD Boston , MA
Working Group Chair
Early Career Professionals Working Group
Sana Siddiqui, PhD Frisco , TX
Representatives
Science Core
Janette K. Burgess, PhD Groningen , Netherlands
Representatives
Science Core
Reynold Panettieri New Brunswick , NJ

Planning Committee

Chair Amir A. Zeki, MD Rancho Cordova , CA
Apprentice Edwin Yoo Burlingame , CA
Committee Member Anurag Agrawal, MD, PhD, ATSF New Delhi , India
Committee Member Esther Barreiro, MD, PhD Barcelona , Spain
Committee Member Robert H. Brown, MD Baltimore , MD
Committee Member Janette K. Burgess, PhD Groningen , Netherlands
Committee Member Deepak A. Deshpande, PhD Philadelphia , PA
Committee Member Susan R. Hopkins, MD, PhD La Jolla , CA
Committee Member Connie C. Hsia, MD Dallas , TX
Committee Member Ramaswamy Krishnan, PhD, MS Boston , MA
Committee Member Thomas M. Murphy, MD Watertown , MA
Committee Member Carrie E Perlman, PhD New York , NY
Committee Member Basil J Petrof, MD Montreal , Canada
Committee Member Pawan Sharma, PhD Lansdale , PA
Committee Member Gwen S. Skloot, MD, ATSF New York , NY
Committee Member Laura Walkup, PhD Cincinnati , OH

Program Committee

Chair Cindy Thamrin, PhD Glebe , Australia
Chair-Elect Jason C. Woods, PhD Cincinnati , OH
Apprentice
Apprenticeship Program
Victoria Mock, MD NEW YORK , NY
Committee Member Kenneth I. Berger, MD New Rochelle , NY
Committee Member Sonali Bose, MD, MPH New York , NY
Committee Member Rodney D Britt, PhD Columbus , OH
Committee Member Bindi S Brook, PhD Nottingham , United Kingdom
Committee Member Robert H. Brown, MD Baltimore , MD
Committee Member Julia Budde, MD, MPH Astoria , NY
Committee Member Janette K. Burgess, PhD Groningen , Netherlands
Committee Member David Geoffrey Chapman, BSc, PhD Glebe , Australia
Committee Member Shyamala Dakshinamurti, MD, MS Winnipeg , Canada
Committee Member Anne E. Dixon, MA, BM BCH, ATSF Burlington , VT
Committee Member Matthew Georgenson Drake, MD Portland , OR
Committee Member Sakshi Dua, MD, ATSF New York , NY
Committee Member Catherine Fromen, PhD Newark , DE
Committee Member Eric J. Gartman, MD Providence , RI
Committee Member Susan R. Hopkins, MD, PhD La Jolla , CA
Committee Member Jill Johnson, PhD Birmingham , United Kingdom
Committee Member David W. Kaczka, MD, PhD, ATSF Iowa City , IA
Committee Member Puja Kohli, MD BROOKLINE , MA
Committee Member Ramaswamy Krishnan, PhD, MS Boston , MA
Committee Member Stephen Milne, BMedSci, MBBS, FRACP, PhD Vancouver , Canada
Committee Member Jin-Ah Park, PhD, ATSF Boston , MA
Committee Member Christopher Pascoe, PhD Winnipeg , Canada
Committee Member Jacelyn Emily Peabody Lever, BA Birmingham , AL
Committee Member Basil J Petrof, MD Montreal , Canada
Committee Member Y. S. Prakash, MD, PhD Rochester , MN
Committee Member Sana Siddiqui, PhD Frisco , TX
Committee Member Gwen S. Skloot, MD, ATSF New York , NY
Committee Member Bradford Julian Smith, PhD Aurora , CO
Committee Member Isaac Kirubakaran Sundar, BSc, MSc, PhD Rochester , NY
Committee Member Anthony Tam, PhD Vancouver , Canada
Committee Member Kimberley Cw Wang, PhD Crawley , Australia
Committee Member Markus Dietmar Weckmann, PhD, MS Luebeck , Germany
Committee Member Razia Zakarya, BSc(Hons), PhD Sydney , Australia

Web Committee

Committee Member Beno Oppenheimer, MD New York , NY
Committee Member Johanna Uthoff, PhD Sheffield , United Kingdom

Assembly Members on Other ATS Committees

ATS Committee Chairs

Chair
International Conference Committee
Andrew J. Halayko, BS(Hons), MSc, PhD, ATSF Winnipeg , Canada
Vice Chair
Scientific Advisory Committee
Kamran Atabai, MD San Francisco , CA

Awards Committee

Committee Member Mark N. Gillespie, PhD Mobile , AL
Committee Member Andrew J. Halayko, BS(Hons), MSc, PhD, ATSF Winnipeg , Canada
Committee Member Jeffrey C. Horowitz, MD, ATSF Columbus , OH
Committee Member J. Usha Raj, MD, MHA Chicago , IL

Board of Directors

Committee Member Connie C. Hsia, MD Dallas , TX

Clinicians Advisory Committee

Chair William Michael LeTourneau, MA, RRT ROCHESTER , MN
Committee Member Cindy Sing, ANP-BC Charlotte , NC

Council of Chapter Representatives

Representative Richard A. Robbins, MD Gilbert , AZ
Representative Erik R. Swenson, MD Seattle , WA

Drug/Device Discovery and Development Committee

Committee Member Heidi M. Mansour, PhD, RPh Tucson , AZ
Committee Member S. Vamsee Raju, BPharm, PhD Birmingham , AL

Education Committee

Committee Member Charles Corey Hardin, MD, PhD, ATSF Boston , MA

Environmental Health Policy Committee

Committee Member Daniel L. Costa, ScD Chapel Hill , NC
Committee Member Alison Lee, MD Brooklyn , NY
Committee Member Brenda Marsh, MD, PhD Portland , OR

Ethics and Conflict of Interest Committee

Committee Member Rohan A. Thompson, MD Columbus , OH

Finance Committee

Committee Member Andrew J. Halayko, BS(Hons), MSc, PhD, ATSF Winnipeg , Canada

Funds For the Future

Committee Member Stuart Loesch, MBA Somerset , NJ
Committee Member Greg Lund Kansas City , MO
Committee Member
PAR Representative
Michele Manion, BS Minneapolis , MN
Committee Member Richard K. Murray, MD Philadelphia , PA

Health Equality and Diversity Committee

Committee Member Daniel L Mendoza, PhD, MS, BA SALT LAKE CITY , UT
Committee Member Loretta G. Que, MD Chapel Hill , NC
Committee Member Sunil Sharma Morgantown , WV

International Conference Committee

Chair Andrew J. Halayko, BS(Hons), MSc, PhD, ATSF Winnipeg , Canada
Committee Member
PC Program Chair
Elena A. Goncharova, PhD Pittsburgh , PA
Committee Member
AII Program Chair-Elect
Blanca E. Himes, PhD Philadelphia , PA
Committee Member
RSF Program Chair
Cindy Thamrin, PhD Glebe , Australia
Committee Member
RCMB Program Chair-Elect
Christopher M. Waters, PhD Lexington , KY
Committee Member
RSF Program Chair-Elect
Jason C. Woods, PhD Cincinnati , OH

International Health Committee

Committee Member Maple Landvoigt, MD Lewisburg , WV

Joint ATS/CHEST Clinical Practice Committee

Committee Member Michael E. Nelson, MD Merriam , KS
Committee Member Steve G. Peters, MD Rochester , MN

Members In Transition and Training Committee

Committee Member Sakshi Dua, MD, ATSF New York , NY
Committee Member Jade Jaffar, PhD, ATSF Melbourne , Australia
Committee Member Rachel Greenberg Scheraga, MD Cleveland , OH

Membership Committee

Committee Member Kathryn Anne Hibbert, MD Somerville , MA
Committee Member Richard Alan Johnston, PhD, ATSF Morgantown , WV
Committee Member Marcus Herbert Jones Porto Alegre , Brazil
Committee Member Alexandra Noel, PhD, MSc, BSc Baton Rouge , LA

Nominating Committee

Chair Anne E. Dixon, MA, BM BCH, ATSF Burlington , VT
Committee Member Janette K. Burgess, PhD Groningen , Netherlands
Committee Member Elizabeth F. Redente, PhD Denver , CO

PC Early Career Working Group

Committee Member Laszlo Farkas, MD, PhD Columbus , OH
Committee Member Andrea Lee Frump, MS, PhD Indianapolis , IN
Committee Member Farbod Nicholas Rahaghi, MD, PhD Boston , MA
Committee Member Raju Reddy, MD Gainesville , FL

Planning and Evaluation Committee

Committee Member Melanie Koenigshoff, MD, PhD, ATSF Aurora , CO

Proficiency Standards for Pulmonary Function Laboratories Committee

Vice Chair Sanja Stanojevic, PhD Halifax , Canada
Committee Member Igor Barjaktarevic, MD, PhD Los Angeles , CA
Committee Member Nirav R. Bhakta, MD, PhD San Francisco , CA
Committee Member Adam Cole, MD Georgetown , KY
Committee Member Thomas Decato, MD Spokane , WA
Committee Member Brian L. Graham, PhD Saskatoon , Canada
Committee Member Katrina Hynes, BHS Ettrick , WI
Committee Member Neil R. Macintyre, MD Durham , NC
Committee Member Kevin McCarthy Matthews , NC
Committee Member Daniel J. Weiner, MD, ATSF Sewickley , PA

Program Review Subcommittee

Committee Member Blanca Camoretti-Mercado, PhD Tampa , FL
Committee Member Andrew J. Halayko, BS(Hons), MSc, PhD, ATSF Winnipeg , Canada

Public Advisory Roundtable

Chair-Elect Michele Manion, BS Minneapolis , MN

Publications Policy Committee

Committee Member Steven L. Brody, MD, ATSF Saint Louis , MO
Committee Member Tina V. Hartert, MD, MPH, ATSF Nashville , TN
Committee Member Enid R. Neptune, MD Baltimore , MD
Committee Member
Editor, AJRCMB
Paul T. Schumacker, PhD, ATSF Chicago , IL
Committee Member Christopher M. Waters, PhD Lexington , KY

Quality Improvement and Implementation Committee

Committee Member Robert Callaway Stansbury, MD Morgantown , WV

Research Advocacy Committee

Committee Member Jennifer Alexander-Brett, MD, PhD Saint Louis , MO
Committee Member Claude T. Jourdan Le Saux, PhD San Francisco , CA
Committee Member
PAR Representative
Michele Manion, BS Minneapolis , MN
Committee Member Michelle Yu, MD, PhD San Francisco , CA

Scientific Advisory Committee

Vice Chair Kamran Atabai, MD San Francisco , CA
Committee Member Juan Pablo De Torres, MD Kingston , Canada
Committee Member Elizabeth F. Redente, PhD Denver , CO

Training Committee

Committee Member Matthew Georgenson Drake, MD Portland , OR
Committee Member Mai K. Elmallah, MD, MS Durham , NC
Committee Member Thomas Saba, DrMed Ann Arbor , MI

Web Editorial Committee

Committee Member
PC Assembly
Jarrod Wesley Barnes, PhD, MSc Birmingham , AL
Committee Member
EOPH Assembly
Anna Nolan, MS, MD, ATSF New York , NY
Committee Member
SRN Assembly
Robert Callaway Stansbury, MD Morgantown , WV
Committee Member
RSF Assembly
Johanna Uthoff, PhD Sheffield , United Kingdom